Redflex Website Privacy Policy

Redflex is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Redflex is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that act. We are also bound by other legislations (Australian Federal and its States and Territories) which may likewise require us to meet privacy obligations. Redflex will ensure it complies with the law in respect of privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use (insert link to terms of use policy) and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the manner in which we collect, maintain, manage and use personal information.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information. By visiting www.redflex.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who is Redflex

Redflex Holdings Limited is an Australian public company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange. It has subsidiaries in the United States of America (US), Australia, United Kingdom (UK) and various other regions and countries (collectively, Redflex Group). The following are some of the companies in the Redflex Group and the countries it which each operates:

Company

Country

Redflex Holdings Limited

Australia

Redflex Traffic Systems Inc.

US

Redflex Traffic Systems Pty Ltd

Australia

Redflex Traffic Systems Limited

UK

Unless specified otherwise, references to “We”, “Us, “Our” mean [Redflex Group].

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”)[IT1] , the data controller is Redflex Holdings at 31 Market Street, South Melbourne, Australia 3205.


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Your name
  • Your telephone number(s)
  • Your email address(es)
  • Your address
  • Any other information which are contained in your responses to questions we may ask
  • Your internet protocol (IP) address
  • Your login information
  • Your computer software details such as browser and browser plug-in type and version, operating system and platform
  • Your internet visit, including uniform resource locator (URL) clickstream to and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response time, download errors, duration of visit to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from page
  • Any telephone number used to call our customer service

We collect information about you when you fill in forms on our website

We may also collect information about you from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any other websites we operate or are linked to or other services we provide. Any data we collect may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We also work with third parties (including, for example, customers, business partners, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. Our customers include certain government agencies.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies help us to provide you with a better user experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy (insert cross link to cookies policy – EU / UK only perhaps)


Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means us, our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may share your information with selected third parties including analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (insert link to terms of use policy) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any member of our group (as defined above), our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.


Where we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to XXXXX (CRM system). By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Insert email address


External Websites

We are not responsible for any external websites.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html